Case 8 – the beginning

You are the Haematology registrar oncall.  A GP contacts you for advice.  He has reviewed a 55 yr old gentleman, who had initially presented with some difficulty swallowing.  However during the consultation the patient had suggested that he had been quite lethargic, and SOB on exertion.  The GP had performed some basic blood tests.

  • HB 67 g/l (ref 130-180)
  • MCV 95fL (ref 82-98)
  • WCC 2.8×10*9/L (ref  4-11)
  • Platelets 140×10*9/L (ref 150-450)

What further tests would you advise?

Differential diagnosis?

Please reply on Twitter and always include #teamhaem to allow others to follow your comments. This case is designed particularly with non-haematologists in mind so please join in the debate and learn about haematological emergencies along the way. The case will continue to  evolve over the coming week so keep checking #teamhaem for more information.

Please note – all cases on TeamHaem are entirely fictional to protect patient confidentiality.

TeamHaem are not a position of authority.  It is an educational platform to allow discussion and debate rather than to provide medical advice.

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological
Aside | This entry was posted in Anaemia and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s