Case 12 – update 2

Results of the initial investigations:

FBC 105 g/l

WCC 6.0×10*9/l

Platelet count 70 x10*9

MCV 82 FL

HCT 0.39

Neutrophil 1.0 x10*9/l

Lymphocytes 4.0×10*9/l

Eosinophils 0.6×10*9/l

Monocytes 0.2*10*9/l

Basophils 0.1×10*9/l

Large unstained cells 0.8×10*9

Image

Small section of blood film shown above!

U&Es normal

GGT – 98 (0-45U/L)

ALP – 56 (30-120 U/L)

ALT 65 (0-45U/L)

Ca – 2.4 (2.2-2.6mmol/L)

HIV negative

autoimmune screen and viral serology will take a few more days!

USS (organised quicker than CT) confirms splenomegaly – spleen measures 18x10x7cm with a normal architecture.

What are your thoughts now?  further investigations?  referrals to other team?

What  cautions should you take with this patient?

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological
This entry was posted in Chronic leukaemia, Laboratory morphology, Lymphoma and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s