Case 27 – the beginning

Welcome to #teamhaem! The rules are simple… we post a case on this site and then people comment on Twitter by replying to @teamhaem and using #teamhaem so everyone else can follow the conversation. Join in!

A 76 year old lady is referred to the geriatric clinic for evaluation of normocytic, normochrmomic anaemia. She had a number of other medical problems including heart failure, hypercholesterolaemia, frequent falls and  age-related macular degeneration. She takes ramipril 2.5mg od, simvastatin 40mg od, furosemide 80mg od and quinine sulphate 300mg nocte.

Blood results show:

Hb 102g/L (11.5-160)

MCV 86fL (79-96)

WCC 6.7×10*9/L (4-11)

PLT 165×10*9/L (150-450)

Ferritin 45ug/L

Questions

Geriatric patients are complex and we’re not expecting a diagnosis, but what are your initial thoughts on the above patient?

Please reply on Twitter and always include #teamhaem to allow others to follow your comments. Please join in the debate and learn about haematological problems along the way. The case will continue to  evolve over the coming week so keep checking #teamhaem for more information.

Please note – all cases on TeamHaem are entirely fictional to protect patient confidentiality.

TeamHaem are not a position of authority.  It is an educational platform to allow discussion and learning.

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological
This entry was posted in Anaemia, Myeloma/paraproteins, Related to other specialities and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s