Case 52 – the beginning

A 34 year old female presents to A&E with a 2 day history of palpitations.

 

Full blood count shows:

Hb 84 g/l (135-180)

MCV 91 fl (78-100)

MCH 29 pg (27-32)

Plts 649 x10*9 (150-400)

WCC 88 x10*9 (4-11)

Differential : neutrophils 25%, lymphocytes 18%, eosinophils 3%, basophils 21%, monocytes 3%, metamyelocytes 6%, myelocytes 10%, promyelocytes 3%, blasts 11%

What is your approach to history and examination?

What further investigations would you suggest?

Join us on Twitter @TeamHaem and let us know what your thoughts are, what questions you have and what you want to do as we see this case evolve over the next week. Remember to use #teamhaem on all your posts to help us follow the case! Please note – all cases on TeamHaem are entirely fictional to protect patient confidentiality. TeamHaem are not a position of authority. It is an educational platform to allow discussion and learning.

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological
This entry was posted in Chronic leukaemia, Myeloproliferative neoplasm and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s