Case 72 – case B

A 40 year old gentleman present with the following FBC:

  • WCC 2.9×109/L (4-11)
  • Neuts 0.9×109/L (1.7-7)
  • Lymphocytes 1.4×109/L (1.5-4.5)
  • Monocytes 0.2×109/L (0.2-1)
  • Eosinophils 0.3×109/L (0-0.5)
  • Basophils 0.1×109/L (0-0.1)
  • Hb 55g/L (130-180)
  • MCV 88fL (82-98)
  • Platelets 31×109/L (150-450)

His bone marrow trephine is reviewed:

How would you describe this trephine?

What further tests would you do to make a diagnosis?

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological
This entry was posted in Chronic leukaemia, Lymphoma and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.