Case 124 – Update 1

We are investigating a 68 year old lady referred with a macrocytic anaemia and thrombocytosis. Thanks for all of your helpful input thus far. Tests you have requested to date:

Haemoglobin              87 g/L (115 – 165)

White cell count          5.2 x 109/L (4 – 11)

Platelets                      538 x 109/L (150 – 450)

Mean Cell Volume      108 fl (80 – 100)

 

Folate/B12 – normal

LFTs – normal

Ferritin – normal (with a normal CRP)

Retics – borderline low

Haemolysis screen (LDH, DAT) – negative

Coag screen – negative

 

CT chest, abdomen, pelvis – no evidence of malignancy. No size significant lymphadenopathy and normal liver/spleen. Confirms previous right total hip replacement.

Blood film is prepared and shown below (the BMS comments that there is a lot of platelet clumping and platelet islands, and confirms a thrombocytosis):

IMG_2154

What does the blood film demonstrate? What would be the next step in your investigation of this lady?

 

Please reply to us (@TeamHaem) on Twitter and always include #TeamHaem to allow others to follow your comments. Please join in the debate and learn about haematological problems along the way. The case will continue to evolve over the coming week so keep checking #TeamHaem on Twitter for more information.

Please note – all cases on TeamHaem are entirely fictional to protect patient confidentiality.

TeamHaem are not a position of authority.  It is an educational platform to allow discussion and learning.

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological
This entry was posted in Uncategorised. Bookmark the permalink.