Case 131 – the beginning

It is 9 am and you’re the liaison haematology registrar. Having just finished your coffee, the A+E registrar calls you for some advice about a 42-year-old male with an abnormal full blood count (see below) who presented with shortness of breath. He was also noted to have small bruises on his arms.

Full blood count
Hb 54               (130-180)
MCV 92            (80-100)
Platelets 12     (150-450)
WCC 3.2           (4.0-11.0)
Lymph 0.5      (0.5-3.5)
Neut 1.2          (2.0-8.0)
Eosin 0.0         (0.1-0.5)
Baso 0.0          (0.0-0.1)
Mono 0.1        (0.2-1.2)

What other information would be helpful?

What investigations would you recommend/request?

What immediate advice would you give the A+E registrar regarding the management of this patient?

 

Please reply to us (@TeamHaem) on Twitter and always include #TeamHaem to allow others to follow your comments. Please join in the debate and learn about haematological problems along the way. The case will continue to evolve over the coming week so keep checking #TeamHaem on Twitter for more information.

Please note – all cases on TeamHaem are entirely fictional to protect patient confidentiality.

TeamHaem are not a position of authority.  It is an educational platform to allow discussion and learning.

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological
This entry was posted in Uncategorised. Bookmark the permalink.