Case series 138 – part 2

You are the critical care registrar on call and get called to A+E to review a 65 year old patient in resus.

The patient is in extremis with sats of 88% on 15 L non-rebreath mask and is septic with haemodynamic instability. His wife is present and says that he’s normally fit and well but has gradually deteriorated over the last 3 weeks with a sudden deterioration in the last 48 hours. He tested negative for COVID-19 three days ago.

A portable chest x-ray is arranged.

As you are about to organise transfer to intensive care, the haematology laboratory calls with abnormal blood results.

Full blood count
Hb 78               (130-180)
MCV 92            (80-100)
Platelets 46     (150-450)
WCC 390           (4.0-11.0)
Manual differential in progress.

An urgent blood film is made by the BMS.

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological
This entry was posted in Uncategorised. Bookmark the permalink.