Author Archives: TeamHaem

About TeamHaem

Online education and discussion about all things haematological

Case 110 – summary

Thankyou for all your help this week This week we had a look at 4 films where there were visible organisms. Film 1 – babesia Film 2 – malaria – p.vivax Film 3 – malaria – p.falciprum Film 4 – … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 110 – part 4

Welcome to the last part of this case. You get a phone call from the lab for a patient who has attended a&e. The patient has no fixed abode and has been found collapsed in the steet. They are unable … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 110 – part 3

Here is the 3rd part of this week’s case. A patient has come in to a&e very unwell, with fever and has had a seizure whilst in the department. The patient came back yesterday from a trip to Malawi. Hb … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 110 – part 2

Welcome to the second part of this week’s morphology based case. A&E have asked for a film for a patient who has come in with fever. Hb 90 plt 50 wcc 15 neuts 8 What does the film show? What … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 110 – part 1

Welcome to this week’s case! This week we will have some short morphology cases. Our first case starts with a call from the lab. A patient has attended a&e unwell and the lab have made a film. There is something … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 109 – summary

Thanks for all your help this week. This week’s case focused on Thrombocytopenia pregnancy that ultimately was ITP responsive to steroid therapy. Mild gestational thrombocytopenia (with platelet counts <150×10^9/L) is common affecting up 5-10% of pregnant women. Pregnant women with … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 109 – update 4

Thanks for your help so far. The lady thankfully had an uneventful normal vaginal delivery. She had chance to have an anaesthetics review prior to labour and had been attending joint obstetric and haematology clinic. Her pre prepared birth plan … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case109 – update 3

The lady’s platelet count responded to 20mg Prednisolone and is now at 65×10^9 at 38 weeks gestation.  The obstetric team are keen for a plan for delivery what advice would you give the team?  What advice would you give to the … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 109 – update 2

You suspected ITP or possibly gestational thrombocytopenia and embarked on monitoring her platelet counts every few weeks. The lady is now 34 weeks pregnant and is otherwise well. Her platelet count has started to fall over the past 6 weeks and is now … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 109 – update 1

The lady had a repeat FBC that confirmed isolated thrombocytopenia with a platelet count of 80×10^9/l Her blood film is shown below you check carefully and there are no platelet clumps. Her CD61 platelet count is 75×10^9/l You establish that she … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 109 – the beginning

A 32 year lady is 11 weeks pregnant. She has had her booking blood tests performed by her midwife and her FBC has shown an isolated thrombocytopenia of 90×10^9.  What History would you like ask her? What investigations would you … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 108 – Summary!

Thank you for everybody’s contributions throughout the week! We focused upon a 32 year old man who presented with asymptomatic unilateral cervical lymphadenopathy and was subsequently diagnosed with limited stage nodular lymphocyte predominant hodgkin lymphoma (NLPHL). He was treated with … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 108 – Update 4!

Our patient achieved complete metabolic remission following #6 R-CHOP chemotherapy for his relapsed advanced stage NLPHL. Unfortunately 18 months after completing treatment he attended with drenching night sweats, intermittent fevers and marked malaise. His spleen was palpable just below the … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 108 – Update 3!

Thank you for the ongoing contributions to our case! Our patient achieved a complete response following radiotherapy treatment alone (30Gy) and remained under haematology follow-up. Unfortunately 5 years later he attends the haematology clinic earlier than scheduled as he has … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 108 – Update 2!

Thank you for everyone’s contributions in obtaining the diagnosis of Nodular Lymphocyte-Predominant Hodgkin Lymphoma (NLPHL)! The lymph node morphology demonstrates large atypical cells with multiple nucleoli (lymphocyte-predominant cells) embedded within follicles. The IHC is as follows: Lymphocyte-predominant cells:CD20+, CD45+, CD75+, … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 108 – Update 1!

Thank you to all the contributions so far! We have now established that our 32 year old mans neck mass has been gradually increasing in size since he noted it 6 months ago. He has otherwise been well in himself … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 108 – Update 1

Thank you to all the contributions so far! We have now established that our 32 year old mans neck mass has been gradually increasing in size since he noted it 6 months ago. He has otherwise been well in himself … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 108 – The Beginning

You review a 32 year old man in outpatients who has been referred for a neck lump. On examination he has a 2cm cervical lymph node which he originally noticed approximately 6 months ago. He has had no night sweats … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 107 – summary

Thank you for your contribution in this week’s #teamhaem case. This week we have been looking at Transient Leukaemia of Down Syndrome (TL-DS). Background Between 5%- 30% children with Down syndrome (DS) are born with Transient Leukaemia of Down syndrome … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised

Case 107 – update 3

CXR and ECHO show no significant abnormalities. Abdo USS confirms hepatosplenomegaly but no ascites. There are no skin rashes and his blood tests are stable. Blood film report: Polycythaemic film. Pleomorphic blasts with evidence of cytoplasmic blebbing. Manual blast count … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorised