Category Archives: Related to other specialities

Case 66 – the beginning

You are a GP and are reviewing blood tests that were taken during a booking appointment for a 29 year old who is 10 weeks into her first pregnancy. They show: Hb 100g/L (105-165) MCV 76fL (82-98fL) WCC 10×10*9/L (4-11) Neutrophils … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities, Thrombosis | Tagged , ,

Case 60 – summary

Panel: In this case we interpreted an antibody panel to establish this lady was A RhD positive and had an anti K antibody. When a possible antibody is detected it is important to phenotype the patient’s cell for the corresponding … Continue reading

Posted in Paediatric haematology, Related to other specialities, Transfusion | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 60 – update 3

The IUT thankfully was performed without complication and the fetal medicine team repeated the IUT two weeks later and the delivery is then arranged. When planning for delivery what bloods should be taken from the cord sample? What are the … Continue reading

Posted in Paediatric haematology, Related to other specialities, Transfusion | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 60 – update 2

The patient has being having regular antibody titres every four weeks and her titre remains 1 in 8. Her weekly MCA dopplers unfortunately shown at 26 weeks her MCA velocity has increased >  1.5 multiples of median suggestive of fetal … Continue reading

Posted in Paediatric haematology, Related to other specialities, Transfusion | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 60 – update 1

The lady is Group A positive and has an Anti K antibody detected.The lab performed phenotyping on the maternal sample and she is K negative. She has never been pregnant before. She has no history of IV drug abuse. She … Continue reading

Posted in Paediatric haematology, Related to other specialities, Transfusion | Tagged , , , ,

Case 60 – the beginning

A 36 year old lady attends her antenatal booking appointment and has routine bloods taken including samples for blood grouping and antibody screen. Her Antibody panel and blood group screen is as follows: Please assume auto control negative and other … Continue reading

Posted in Paediatric haematology, Related to other specialities, Transfusion | Tagged , , ,

Case 54 – summary

Case A Our first case looked at a blood film of a 48 year old gentleman who had presented with neutropenia and monocytopenia.  This is a common presentation for patients with hairy cell leukaemia and this leaves them susceptible to … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Lymphoma, Myeloma/paraproteins, Related to other specialities | Leave a comment

Case 54 – case C

  Quick morphology case whilst comtemplating case B!!!! 19 year old boy gives a 5 day history of feeling generally unwell (fever and malaise). He presents to a&e with LUQ pain.   blood film: Describe the blood film above.   … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 51 – summary

Thank you for all of your input this week. This week we looked at a patient who was diagnosed with AML in the 3rd trimester of pregnancy. She initially presented with a rash which, following a biopsy, was diagnosed as … Continue reading

Posted in Acute leukaemia, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 51 – update 2

Our patient has been diagnosed with AML. FISH for t(15;17) is negative. The full cytogenetic report is awaited.  She is currently an inpatient and following discussion with the haematology, obstetric, neonatology and anaesthetic team she and the teams caring for … Continue reading

Posted in Acute leukaemia, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 51 – update 1

So we have our first update. Our 20 year old lady who is now 32 weeks pregnant attended with a rash. This is her first pregnancy. She has been increasingly tired over the last 6 weeks, but has put this … Continue reading

Posted in Acute leukaemia, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , , | 3 Comments

Case 51 – the beginning

After a short break welcome to our new case! This week we start in general practice.  A 20 year old lady attends who found out she was pregnant 4 weeks ago. Her dating scan at the time showed that she … Continue reading

Posted in Acute leukaemia, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 50 part 5 – summary

This case was an interesting one! As haematologists we have a privileged position of being able to get to know our patients extremely well and also have the skills to review their marrow under the microscope in order to reach … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 50 part 5 – update

You have a 41 year old female with night sweats, splenomegaly and pancytopenia.   Differential diagnosis from #teamhaem are: Lymphoma e.g. splenic marginal zone lymphoma or hairy cell leukaemia or even a high grade lymphoma Myeloproliferative neoplasm e.g. myelofibrosis Metastatic … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 50 part 5 – the beginning

You are the haematologist in a busy clinic. You are referred a patient with splenomegaly and pancytopenia. She has been suffering from night sweats. A full blood count shows: Hb 92g/L (115-160) MCV 89fL (79-98) WCC 2.5×10*9/L (4-11) Neuts 1.0×10*9/L … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 49 – summary

Thanks to everyone who  tweeted for our case! The learning points are summarised below.   The case was based around a nulliparous 27 yr old women with sickle cell disease.  She wished to seek prior to conception.  Ideally pregnancy’s should … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 49 – update 2

The patient presents to a&e with shortness of breath at 22weeks gestation.   how would you assess this patient? management? differential?

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 49 – update 1

Partner testing reveals beta- thal trait.  How would you council this lady? The patient was commenced on hydroxycarbamide two years ago due to recurrent acute chest crisis.   As suggested by one of our followers – advice would be to … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 49 – the beginning

Our case this week focuses around a 27 year old lady who is know to have sickle cell disease.  She attends the joint haematology/obstetric clinic for preconceptual counselling.   As the junior haematology registrar in this clinic, consider how you … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 48 – #UnofficialCSIM2 summary

Thank you for joining the case. We’ve already met Mr Jones, a 75 year old man admitted following a fall to an orthopaedic ward with a fractured neck of femur. We agreed that his behaviour was new and odd and … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloma/paraproteins, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment