Tag Archives: anaemia

Case 89 – update 1

Thanks for everyones contributions so far. Further information now available as requested by yourselves: Patient decline over past 6 months – 0.5 stone weight loss, no night sweats / fevers. Marked lethargy and generally feeling ‘achey’. Poor appetite but no … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , , ,

Case 89 – the beginning

A 64  year old man is referred to haematology outpatients with progressive chronic anaemia and leucocytosis. He has previously been very fit but has become very lethargic  over the past few months. Hb 95, MCV 103, Plts 90, WCC 17, … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , ,

Case 86 – part A2

This short case focused on the diagnosis of thalassaemia over iron deficiency. The below factors can help, but there are many overlapping factors and this is more of a guide rather than absolute. Factors that may make this unreliable include … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy, Laboratory morphology | Tagged , , , , , , ,

Case 86 – part A1

Welcome to #TeamHaem. This week we are going to look at some blood film morphology. A 21 year old female student has a full blood count done due to fatigue. Hb 100g/L MCV 74fl MCH 21.7pg Platelets 250×109/l WCC and … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy, Laboratory morphology | Tagged , , , , , , ,

Case 63 – summary

Thanks to everyone who has taken part in this week’s case. It focused on childhood anaemia and it’s investigations. See a link to our Storify of this week’s case https://storify.com/TeamHaem/case-63-a-pale-child   Childhood anaemia There are a number of causes of anaemia … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,

Case 63 – update 4

Our four year old appears to have acute parvovirus infection. It commonly causes reduced rd cell production but this is generally only significant in patients with increased red cell destruction, who rely on a very active marrow e.g. inherited and … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , ,

Case 63 – update 3

Our four year old has spherocytes on the blood film. These are seen in various types of haemolytic anaemias – mainly autoimmune haemolysis and hereditary spherocytosis. There is a lack of polychromasia reflecting the lack of marrow turnover and linking … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Case 63 – update 2

Our four year old has been having fever and is pale. A blood count showed: Hb 45g/l (115-145g/l) MCV 85fL WCC 12×10*9/l (5-15×10*9/l) with normal white cell differential Platelets 352×10*9/l (150-450×10*9/L) Reticulocytes 5×10*9/l (50-100×10*9/l)   A blood film is requested and … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Case 63 – update 1

We have a pale four year old boy who appears to be generally unwell with occasional fever and sore throat. On examination his observations show a tachycardia of 140bpm and respiratory rate of 35rpm. There is no menginism. There are … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 63 – the beginning

You are a general practitioner and are reviewing a four year old boy. His mother is worried that he is looking rather pale and has been unusually tired and off his food. He has a sore throat and occasional fever over … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , ,

Case 46 – #UnofficialCSIM2 summary

Thank you to those of you who joined in with this case; we hope it was a useful and enjoyable way to learn. We covered a few important topics during the case: the differential for a macrocytic anaemia Investigating macrocytosis … Continue reading

Posted in Acute leukaemia, Anaemia, Bone marrow failure | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 46 – #UnofficialCSIM2: Update 2

Mr Ordie was referred to Haematology clinic after his initial investigations were unremarkable. Bhy this point his Hb was 85g/l with an MCV of 114fl, platelets of 107. A bone marrow biopsy was performed, which showed: . IMAGE: dysplastic red … Continue reading

Posted in Acute leukaemia, Anaemia, Bone marrow failure | Tagged , , , | 1 Comment

Case 46 – #UnofficialCSIM2 Update 1

Thanks for all your hard work so far. We’ve established that Mr Ordie has a macrocytic anaemia with normal thyroid function tests, normal B12 and folate and no significant alcohol history. He takes methotrexate and folic acid for rheumatoid arthritis. Methotrexate … Continue reading

Posted in Acute leukaemia, Anaemia, Bone marrow failure | Tagged , , | 3 Comments

Case 46 – #UnofficialCSIM2 Haematology Week

NB To our lonstanding teamhaemers: this week’s case is for medical students. Whilst we may call on some of the usual team to help us out, for now please observe without speaking! Thanks in anticipation.

Posted in Acute leukaemia, Anaemia, Bone marrow failure | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 45 – summary

This case dealt with two relatively common problems. We had a pregnant patient who was both iron deficient and thrombocytopenic. 1) Iron deficiency in pregnancy Anaemia in pregnancy is fairly common. There can be a 45% increase in plasma volume which will … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 45 – update 4

The iron deficiency anaemia has resolved. A ferritin was checked (although not technically necessary) and it was reassuringly well within the normal range indicating adequate iron stores. Now the issue is she is thrombocytopenic in week 36: Hb 118g/L MCV … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 45 – update 3

The blood film in the earlier post has been reported as : “Microcytic anaemia with no specific features of iron deficiency or haemoglobinopathy; suggest check iron status” The HPLC shows no variant haemoglobin and the HbA2 is within normal limits … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 45 – update 2

So far we have a pregnant lady who is feeling tired and has a microcytic anaemia. It is likely she has iron deficiency. Her family origin questionnaire is done as part of antenatal screening and she states that she is … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 45 – update 1

So far we have a women who is 11 weeks pregnant and feeling tired and out of sorts. She has a microcytic anaemia and a borderline platelet count. Firstly let’s think about the anaemia. The two most common causes of … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 45 – the beginning

You are in a GP surgery as the GP registrar. A 24 year old female complains of feeling tired. She is eleven weeks pregnant and was due her ‘booking visit’ by the midwife in a one week’s time. She has … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment