Tag Archives: anaemia

Case 43 – summary

Thank you for contributing to this case, where we encountered a 38 year old man with a new anaemia. The following discussion ensued: https://storify.com/TeamHaem/case-43-the-haemolysing-footballer In summary we established he had all of the classic features of an extravascular haemolysis, with … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 43 – the beginning

After a lovely summer break we are back – and we’re ready to talk blood! This case is relevant to all those working in general medicine, general practice and specialty medicine. As ever we hope to provoke debate and discussion … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 36 – update 2

Following testing of the father, he is also found to be a carrier of Beta-thalassaemia.  The pregnancy continues, and following counselling the family decline any further investigation until the fetus is born. What would be the options for testing prior … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy | Tagged , , | 1 Comment

Case 36 – update 1

Patients’ blood film looks like this: Ferritin level was also checked : 10 ug/l Family origin questionnaire has been mentioned and should be performed at all antenatal visits.  However all women – in both high prevalence and low prevalence areas … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy, Laboratory morphology | Tagged , , , | 2 Comments

Case 36 – the beginning

A 22 year old women has her antenatal booking in bloods taken. Her FBC shows Hb 10.2 g/dl MCV 71 fL (77-95fL) MCH 22 pg (26-33 pg) MCHC 33 g/dl (31-36g/dl) RDW 12.5% (11.5-14.5%) What features may be present on … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathy | Tagged , , , | 1 Comment

Case 27 – the beginning

Welcome to #teamhaem! The rules are simple… we post a case on this site and then people comment on Twitter by replying to @teamhaem and using #teamhaem so everyone else can follow the conversation. Join in! A 76 year old … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Myeloma/paraproteins, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 24 – update 1

What did you all think of our 82 year old man with a normocytic anaemia? We have established that the patient has an Hb of 82, MCV 89, normal plts and WCC and an unremarkable film. He has normal liver … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Myeloma/paraproteins | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Case 24 – the beginning

This case is aimed in the first instance at medical students and foundation doctors/medical trainees. Please join in to develop your ability to investigate and manage common haematological issues in the context of general medicine. SCENARIO:          You are the medical … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Myeloma/paraproteins | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Case 19 – summary

There are a number of important points to this case. 1) The patient is known to be chronically neutropenic because of myelodysplasia.  Myelodysplasia results in varying degrees of pancytopenia due to a clonal bone marrow malignancy.  Patients are at risk … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Bone marrow failure, Laboratory morphology, Transfusion | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 17 – the beginning

Welcome back to #teamhaem! This case starts in general practice.  A 55 year old gentleman presents feeling tired and short of breath.  He states that over the past few weeks he has became increasingly fatigued and can no longer walk … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 3 – update 2

In the clinic youe establish that the sweats are not likely to be due to lymphoma (brief, non-drenching, day and night and not a major issue for the patient). You discuss the pros and cons of prognostic testing and in … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Chronic leukaemia | Tagged , , | Leave a comment