Tag Archives: Antiphospholipid

Case 58 – update 4

Our patient has a confirmed left sided DVT. Prior to initiation of anticoagulation a clotting screen is performed. It shows: PT 12s (11-14) APTT 49s (35-40) Fibrinogen 5.5g/L (1.5-4) d-dimer 990ng/mL (<500)   Questions How do you interpret the results? … Continue reading

Posted in Anticoagulation, Thrombosis | Tagged , , , , , , , , ,

Dermatology short cases: case 1

This photo is an example of livedo reticularis: The haematological condition that is associated with livedo reticularis is Antiphospholipid syndrome. APS is also associated with: necrotizing vasculitis thrombophlebitis cutaneous ulceration Necrosis subungual splinter haemorrhages erythematous macules, purpura, ecchymoses painful skin … Continue reading

Posted in Acquired bleeding, Anticoagulation, Related to other specialities, Thrombosis | Tagged , | Leave a comment