Tag Archives: Fever

Case 63 – update 2

Our four year old has been having fever and is pale. A blood count showed: Hb 45g/l (115-145g/l) MCV 85fL WCC 12×10*9/l (5-15×10*9/l) with normal white cell differential Platelets 352×10*9/l (150-450×10*9/L) Reticulocytes 5×10*9/l (50-100×10*9/l)   A blood film is requested and … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Case 63 – update 1

We have a pale four year old boy who appears to be generally unwell with occasional fever and sore throat. On examination his observations show a tachycardia of 140bpm and respiratory rate of 35rpm. There is no menginism. There are … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 63 – the beginning

You are a general practitioner and are reviewing a four year old boy. His mother is worried that he is looking rather pale and has been unusually tired and off his food. He has a sore throat and occasional fever over … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Paediatric haematology | Tagged , , ,

Case 19 – update 2

For the start of the case see below… or click https://teamhaem.wordpress.com/2014/01/26/case-19-the-beginning/ The patient has been started on first line antibiotics (piparacillin/tazobactam and gentamycin in this hospital) and is stable.  The biochemistry results return: Na 134mmol/L K 4.7mmol/L Cr 75umol/L Urea 7.3mmol/L … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Bone marrow failure, Transfusion | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 19 – update 1

For the start of the case see below… or click https://teamhaem.wordpress.com/2014/01/26/case-19-the-beginning/ There are a few points which #teamhaem have correctly identified: 1) The patient is usually neutropenic or is at risk of neutropenia; therefore it is important to treat this person … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Bone marrow failure, Transfusion | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 19 – the beginning

Welcome back to TeamHaem You have a  patient with chronic pancytopenia due to myelodysplasia attending the day unit because of temperatures.  She is 69 years old and has suffered from myelodysplasia for the past 7 years.  Myelodysplasia is a malignant … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Bone marrow failure, Transfusion | Tagged , | 4 Comments

Case 16 – summary

This case highlights a number of important points, both in general medicine and haematology. Firstly, the causes of hepatomegaly and splenomegaly are numerous and often not due to a haematological cause.  A list is below. Common causes of hepatosplenomegaly include: … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 16 – update 5

The start of case 16 can be found by scrolling down or by clicking a link to the right hand side. Common causes of hepatosplenomegaly include: Hepatitis EBV/CMV Rubella Malaria Leishmaniasis Parasitic infection Myeloproliferative neoplasms Leukaemia Lymphoma Haemoglobinopathies Metabolic diseases including … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Related to other specialities | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Case 16 – update 4

The start of case 16 can be found by scrolling down or by clicking a link to the right hand side. Things aren’t looking good for our patient.  He continues to have temperatures despite broad spectrum antibiotics.  He is getting … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 16 – update 3

See the start of the case below… The blood film was leucoerythroblastic with left shifted neutrophils and some red cell fragmentation in keeping with disseminated intravascular coagulation.  The bone marrow is under stress.  The blood film does not reveal an … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 16 – update 2

The patient has swinging fevers up to 39oC overnight and is reviewed my the consultant on the post take ward round.  The consultant has listened to #teamhaem and a number of investigations are in progress.  These include: B12, folate, HIV, … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Related to other specialities | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Case 16 – update 1

For the start of this case see below: https://teamhaem.wordpress.com/2013/10/21/case-16-october-2013-the-start/ There has been a discussion amongst the team about this patient.  Clearly more information is needed.  It was rightly pointed out that a full travel and social history is needed.  He is … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 16 – the beginning

Hello!  Welcome back to TeamHaem.  This case aims to involve all of those in emergency and acute medicine.  Everyone is free to join in via Twitter. As the A&E SHO you review a 37 year old gentleman in majors.  He … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , | 1 Comment