Tag Archives: hyperferritinaemia

Case 71 – summary

Our patient had high ferritin which was detected on a routine blood test. Hyperferritinaemia is common and causes can usually be differentiated by history and clinical examination. Potential causes include: Any inflammation including rheumatological conditions and renal failure Infections Liver … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , ,

Case 71 – update 3

The patient has 500mL of blood venesected and tolerates this well. He stops drinking alcohol and within six weeks his ALT is almost within the reference range.   He has two children – one male and one female.   Questions … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , ,

Case 71 – update 2

The causes of high ferritin include: Any inflammation including rheumatological conditions and renal failure Infections Liver disease Chronic blood transfusion Haemochromatosis Myelodysplasia Porphyria cutanea tarda Hereditary hyperferritinaemia cataract syndrome Inherited anaemias including sideroblastic anaemia, congenital dyserythropoietic anaemia and some inherited … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , , ,

Case 71 – update 1

Our patient has a high ferritin. He has complained of joint pains affecting the knees and hands for some time and was diagnosed with osteoarthritis. He takes occasional paracetamol for this. He does not have a history of blood transfusion. … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged ,

Case 71 – the beginning

A 57 year old male has routine blood tests at his general practitioner’s surgery due to feeling slightly tired. They reveal the following results: Hb 156g/L (130-180) MCV 92fL (82-98) HCT 0.47 (0.39-0.50) WCC 9.5×10*9/L (4-11) Platelets 200×10*9/L (150-450) Ferritin … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged ,