Tag Archives: Myelofibrosis

Case 89 – summary

  Thank you for all of the contributions with Case 89 where we encountered a fit 64 year old who presented with progressive anaemia and leucocytosis over the past 6 months. He also had associated weight loss of 0.5 stones … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 89 – update 2

Thank you for everyone’s contributions so far! Update of investigation results as requested: Bone marrow trephine: myelofibrosis. BM cytogenetics: monosomy 7 Peripheral blood: JAK2 positive. No circulating blasts identified on blood film. USS abdo: 16cm spleen (Hb 95, Plts 90, … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Uncategorised | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 69 -part 1 – summary

The blood film was leucoerythroblastic with left shifted granulocytes and nucleated red cells. There were tear drop cells with red cell anisopoikilocytosis and enlarged platelets.    A leucoerythroblastic film can be seen in the following: Marrow infiltration (haematopoietic and non-haematopoietic malignancy, … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 69 – part 1 – the beginning

A 58 year old gentleman presents with fatigue and weight loss. As part of the work up he has a full blood count performed and a blood film is made:     Questions How name five features on the blood film? … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 50 part 4 – summary

The laboratory data of anaemia, thrombocytosis, a leucoerythroblastic film and tear drop poikilocytes point towards a diagnosis of myelofibrosis. Other causes of a leucoerythroblastic film with tear drop poikilocytes may include: Beta thal intermedia/major (this should be obvious from the … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 50 part 4 – update

#TeamHaem correctly identified the main abnormalities in the film: Tear drop poikilocytes Leucoerythroblastic features (left shifted granulocytes and nucleated red cells) The patient had splenomegaly and was suffering from weight loss and subjective fevers.   Questions: Name three possible causes of … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , | 2 Comments

Case 50 part 4 – the beginning

You are the GP reviewing a patient. He has indigestion and looks pale. A FBC is done: Hb 92g/L (115-160) MCV 76fL (79-98) WCC 15.6×10*9/L (4-11) Neuts 12.6×10*9/L (2-7) PLT 578×10*9/L (150-400) Here is the blood film:   Questions: Describe … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 31 part 2 – summary

So… we have a leucoerythroblastic film (left shifted granulopoiesis and nucleated red cells) along with tear drop cells. The main differentials the team came up with were: Myelofibrosis (primary or secondary – he did have a haematology past) Metastatic carcinoma … Continue reading

Posted in Haemoglobinopathy, Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 31 part 2 – update 1

Thanks for all of the suggestions! Here’s a slightly bigger picture of the nucleated red cell and tear drop poikilocytes: The GP tells you the patient used to be under haematology review elsewhere but since moving locally has not been … Continue reading

Posted in Haemoglobinopathy, Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 31 part 2 – the beginning

This blood film was taken by a local GP as the patient was feeling run down and tired. Hb 95g/L MCV 69fL WCC 14.5×10*9/L PLT 432×10*9/L Questions: Describe the film What is going on? What will you advise the GP? … Continue reading

Posted in Haemoglobinopathy, Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment