Tag Archives: SVCO

Case 9 – summary

Our patient had very non-specific symptoms and signs at the start, but as these persisted an X ray was performed which showed a mediastinal mass.  Differential diagnoses included thymoma, non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, Hodgkin’s lymphoma, teratoma, benign tumour.  A concern was superior vena caval obstruction … Continue reading

Posted in Lymphoma | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 9 – update 4

*For start of case see https://teamhaem.wordpress.com/2013/05/07/case-9-may-2013/  The rest of the updates are below* The biopsy results from our patient with mediastinal mass have returned.  The histology is in keeping with primary mediastinal B cell lymphoma. Hep B and C are negative. … Continue reading

Posted in Lymphoma | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Case 9 – update 3

*For start of case see https://teamhaem.wordpress.com/2013/05/07/case-9-may-2013/  The rest of the updates are below* What we know so far: Our patient has an itch, some weight loss and SOB on lying down.  There’s no overt signs of SVCO such as venous distension … Continue reading

Posted in Lymphoma | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Case 9 – update 2

*For start of case see https://teamhaem.wordpress.com/2013/05/07/case-9-may-2013/ * The radiographer doing the X-ray notices the abnormality and calls the GP immediately to review the patient.  On review, the patient is the same as she has been for the past few weeks.  She has … Continue reading

Posted in Lymphoma | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 9 – update 1

*For start of case see https://teamhaem.wordpress.com/2013/05/07/case-9-may-2013/ * Okay.  We’ve done bloods: FBC: Hb 136 g/L, WCC 6.7×10*9 (differential normal), PLT 178×10*9 U&E: Na 137, K 3.9, Creat 67, urea 4.5 LFT: normal Calcium 2.2 (normal) Further history suggests that the patient has … Continue reading

Posted in Lymphoma | Tagged , , | Leave a comment