Tag Archives: Thrombocytosis

Case 100 (part B) – summary

Our patient had a mild neutrophilia. Neutrophilia can be seen in: Neonates Infection Especially bacterial (note marrow depletion may occur leading to neutropenia) Inflammation, autoimmune diseases etc. Acute gout Stressed states with high adrenaline e.g. myocardial infarction, exercise, acidosis, eclampsia, … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , , , ,

Case 100 (part B) – update

Our patient’s neutrophilia/thrombocytosis is attributed to his chest infection. You advise to get a repeat FBC in one month but he forgets and goes to Spain for some ‘winter sun’. On return he has a repeat FBC: Hb 145g/l (115-165) … Continue reading

Posted in Laboratory morphology, Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 100 (part B) – the beginning

You are at a GP surgery and you see a 59 year old gentleman. He has a past history of colorectal cancer than was operated on two years ago and he never needed chemotherapy. He has hypertension and benign prostatic … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities | Tagged , ,

Case 66 – summary

Thanks for all who have been involved in this week’s case.  We reviewed the causes of thrombocytosis in general and also applicable to pregnancy. Causes of thrombocytosis are usually reactive or secondary to another cause: Blood loss Infection/inflammation Malignancy Thrombopoietin … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities, Thrombosis | Tagged , , , , , , , , ,

Case 66 – update 3

Our patient is diagnosed with essential thrombocythaemia/thrombocytosis (JAK2 V617F positive) and is started on aspirin 75mg od.   At 28 weeks she has a painful swollen left leg. It is hot and tender. An ultrasound confirms a deep vein thrombosis. … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities, Thrombosis | Tagged , , , , , , , , ,

Case 66 – update 2

All reactive causes of thrombocytosis have been ruled out and our pregnant patient has a persistently elevated platelet count of 500×10*9/L. There is no history of VTE or miscarriage. There are no systemic symptoms such as weight loss, rash or … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities, Thrombosis | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 66 – update 1

Our pregnant patient with thrombocytosis has ferritin checked which is low at 17ug/l. Her CRP was also checked and it was <5ug/l. She is prescribed oral iron replacement – ferrous sulphate 300mg TDS and a FBC post iron replacement shows: … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities, Thrombosis | Tagged , ,

Case 66 – the beginning

You are a GP and are reviewing blood tests that were taken during a booking appointment for a 29 year old who is 10 weeks into her first pregnancy. They show: Hb 100g/L (105-165) MCV 76fL (82-98fL) WCC 10×10*9/L (4-11) Neutrophils … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Related to other specialities, Thrombosis | Tagged , ,

Case 52 – summary

Our case was based on a 34 year old lady with a new diagnosis of CML. Diagnosis CML in a proportion of patients is diagnosed on routine blood tests prior to onset of symptoms.  However, symptoms can include: lethargy shortness … Continue reading

Posted in Chronic leukaemia, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 52 – update 2

Great discussion so far regarding staging and options for treatment. Overall I think the consensus is to treat this lady with imatinib. The patient commences treatment and BCR-ABL1 shows a major molecular response at 18 months. At this clinic appointment … Continue reading

Posted in Chronic leukaemia, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 52 – update 1

This patient gives a history of palpitations for the past two days.  On questioning she has noted occasional night sweats, and describes some abdominal fullness, but otherwise is usually fit and well with no significant past medical history.  She is … Continue reading

Posted in Chronic leukaemia, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , , , , ,

Case 52 – the beginning

A 34 year old female presents to A&E with a 2 day history of palpitations.   Full blood count shows: Hb 84 g/l (135-180) MCV 91 fl (78-100) MCH 29 pg (27-32) Plts 649 x10*9 (150-400) WCC 88 x10*9 (4-11) Differential … Continue reading

Posted in Chronic leukaemia, Myeloproliferative neoplasm | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Case 13 – summary

This week’s case overs some of the issues regarding thrombocytosis.  Thrombocytosis means an elevated platelet count – usually over 450×10*9/L.  More often than not the patient is asymptomatic and it is found on a full blood count. Causes are divided … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Case 13 – update 4

You are concerned the patient has a primary haematological disorder due to persistence of thrombocytosis, with reactive causes being ruled out. Further appropriate investigations include: Careful study of the FBC, particularly white cell differential for basophils, monocytes and eosinophils and … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Case 13 – update 2

The team have asked for some previous results.  Pre operatively the patient’s blood count was: Hb 110g/L MCV 90fL WCC 6.8×10*9/L Neutrophils 3.9×10*9/L Platelets 189×10*9/L Ferritin 182µmol/L (normal) Previous results have been similar in the not too distant past. The … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged | Leave a comment

Case 13 – the beginning

You are the surgical house officer and you are managing a 49 year old male who was admitted for an elective left hemicolectomy for colorectal cancer.  He has a past medical history of hypertension and hypercholesterolaemia.  He is an ex-smoker … Continue reading

Posted in Myeloproliferative neoplasm, Platelet disorders, Related to other specialities | Tagged , | 1 Comment