Tag Archives: Trephine

Case 72- summary

Answers A – hereditary elliptocytosis B – hairy cell leukaemia C – metastatic prostate cancer Case A The first case, we started with something relatively straightforward: This was a blood film of a 21 year old pregnant women who was … Continue reading

Posted in Anaemia, Chronic leukaemia, Lymphoma, Related to other specialities | Tagged , , , , ,

Case 72 – case C

Sticking with bone marrow trephine! What do you think of this one? 58 yr old gentleman presents to GP feeling tired.  Bloods show Hb 78, wcc 2.1, platelets 52. Blasts were seen on film, aspirate dry tap.  What other investigations … Continue reading

Posted in Related to other specialities | Tagged , , ,

Case 72 – case B

A 40 year old gentleman present with the following FBC: WCC 2.9×109/L (4-11) Neuts 0.9×109/L (1.7-7) Lymphocytes 1.4×109/L (1.5-4.5) Monocytes 0.2×109/L (0.2-1) Eosinophils 0.3×109/L (0-0.5) Basophils 0.1×109/L (0-0.1) Hb 55g/L (130-180) MCV 88fL (82-98) Platelets 31×109/L (150-450) His bone marrow … Continue reading

Posted in Chronic leukaemia, Lymphoma | Tagged , , ,

Case 59 – update 2

Mr Q has become pancytopenic over the last two years. His spleen remains palpable and is clinically larger – approximately 8 cm below the costal margin. His bone marrow aspirate was acellular and somewhat difficult to obtain. The trephine looks … Continue reading

Posted in Chronic leukaemia | Tagged , , , | 2 Comments

Case 3 – update 3

Here’s the trephine to help…

Image | Posted on by | Tagged , , | Leave a comment